Events

2017’s Talks

‘Uterus transplants and the value of gestation’, Visiting speaker series, Institute of Experimental Medicine, University of Kiel, January

‘Making responsibility social’

  • Workshop ‘Relational egalitarian and its (troubled) relationship with luck egalitarianism’, CSSJ, University of Oxford, February
  • Ethical Theory and Moral Practice 20th anniversary conference, University of Pavia

‘Uterus transplants, breast enlargements and the duty to refrain from enabling’, UCL/KCL Joint bioethics colloquium, March

‘Justice, feasibility and social science as it is’, Senior seminar, Philosophy Department, University of Glasgow, April

‘Microaggressions, justice and social practices’, Nuffield political theory workshop, University of Oxford, May

York political theory seminar, University of York, May

‘In defence of snowflakes’, Dangerous speech conference, UCL, May

‘In defence of taking offence’, Society for Applied Philosophy annual conference, University of Copenhagen, June

Keynote, ‘Brave New World’, graduate conference in political theory, University of Manchester, June

Recently organised: 

Workshop: Social equality and public policy

University College London, 14th -15th January 2016

The fourth of four workshops on Social Equality. Sponsored by the British Academy and the Leverhulme Trust, Queen’s University Belfast, the University of Manchester, and the University of York. Convened with Martin O’Neill (York), Christian Schemmel (Manchester), and Fabian Schuppert (Queen’s University, Belfast)

Day One, 14th January

Session 1: Housing and gentrification   Panel:   Tom Slater (University of Edinburgh), Phil Glanville (Hackney councillor, housing),  Katy Wells (University of York)

Session 2: Gender and the economy      Panel:  Diane Perrons (Director, Gender Institute, LSE), Vanessa Gash (City), Sarah Cope (Camden Green Party)

Session 3: Public ownership    Panel:   Andrew Cumbers (University of Glasgow),  John Wilesmith (UCL), Karin Christensen (General Secretary, Cooperative Party, 2012- 2015),  Thomas Hanna (Democracy Collaborative)

Session 4: Race equality in the UK        Panel:   Meena Dhanda (University of Wolverhampton), Jeff Howard (UCL), Omar Khan (Director, Runnymede Trust)

Day Two, 15th January

Session 5: Social equality and the future of the left      Panel:   Andrew Fisher (Labour Party),  Nick Pearce (University of Bath, formerly Director, IPPR), Juliana Bidadanure ( Stanford University), Martin O’Neill (University of York)

Session 6: The future of work        Panel:   Ryan Shorthouse (Chief Executive, Bright Blue),   Tanja Buzek (ver.di (German trade union), European Economic  and Social Committee member),  Jane Gingrich (University of Oxford),  James Meadway (formerly chief economist of NEF),  Mathew Lawrence (IPPR)

Session 7: Health and social inequality         Panel:   Sridhar Venkatapuram (KCL), Mel Bartley (UCL),  James Wilson (UCL), Stephen John (University of Cambridge)

Advertisements